This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, processing, modification, deletion and protection of personal data of users and visitors to our website (www.vaccinar.com.br) in order to demonstrate absolute transparency on the subject and clarify to all interested parties the reasons for collection and how users can update, manage or delete their personal information.

This document was prepared in accordance with the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709/18) and Federal Law no. 12.965/14 (Marco Civil da Internet). In addition, this Privacy Policy may be updated as a result of any regulatory changes, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

1. USER RIGHTS

The user of the website www.vaccinar.com.br has the following rights, granted by the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data:

a) Confirmation and Access: is the right of the user to obtain from this website the confirmation of whether or not Vaccinar is processing his/her personal data and, if so, the right to access these data;

b) Rectification: is the right of the user to obtain from this website, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her;

c) Deletion: is the right of the user to have his/her personal data deleted or removed from the website;

d) Portability: is the right of the user to receive the personal data concerning him/her which has been provided to the website in a structured format, in current use and automatic reading, as well as the right to transmit these data to another website;

e) Restriction or Limitation: is the right of the user to limit the processing of his/her personal data in certain circumstances, for example, the use of the data for direct marketing purposes. The user can stop any form of direct marketing messages by clicking on “Cancel” in the e-mails received.

f) Withdrawal of Consent: is the right of the user to withdraw consent for the processing of his/her personal data.

The user may exercise his/her rights by means of written communication sent to Vaccinar with the subject “LGPD (processing of personal data)” specifying the full name or corporate name, the e-mail address and the right he/she wishes to exercise, including date and user signature.

The request must be sent to the e-mail address lgpd@vaccinar.com.br or by postal mail to the lT sector – Information Security, at the following address: Av. Antônio Carlos, nº 8005, São Luiz, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, 31275-083

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information or a combination of which identifies an individual user.

Personal data are collected when the user interacts with the website and provides information, for example, by subscribing to receive a technical bulletin and/or fill out contact forms and others in one of our web portals.

Also, by accessing the web page or interacting online the user provides information about his/her device and browsing activity through the cookies. This information is used to measure the use of the website in order to improve its content.

2.1 USER IDENTIFICATION DATA FOR REGISTRATION AND/OR COMPLETION OF CONTACT FORM

The use of certain website functionalities by the user depends on the registration and/or completion of forms, which are used to identify the user and fulfill his/her requests in a customized way, understanding his/her needs and interests. Thus, the following data will be collected and stored:

Full name:
E-mail address:
Phone number:
State:
City:
Field of activity:
Company name:
Type of production:
Number of animals:

2.1.2. USER ACCESS RECORDS

In compliance with the provisions of article 15, caput and paragraph, of Federal Law no. 12.965/2014 (Marco Civil da Internet), user access records will be collected and stored for at least six months.

3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

By filling out the forms available on the web page, the user agrees and consents to this Privacy Policy.

The user has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing of personal data before the withdrawal. The request must be sent to the e-mail address lgpd@vaccinar.com.br or by postal mail to the lT sector – Information Security, at the following address: Av. Antônio Carlos, nº 8005, São Luiz, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, 31275-083.

The processing of personal data without the user’s consent will only be carried out due to legitimate interest or as permitted by law, that is, among others, the following:

a) For compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
b) To carry out studies by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
c) For the regular exercise of rights in legal, administrative or arbitration processes, the latter in compliance with Law no. 9.307 of September 23, 1996 (Arbitration Law);
d) For the protection of life or physical safety of the data subject or third parties;
e) For purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data; and
f) For credit protection, including the provisions of the relevant legislation.

3.1 PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are collected by the website in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between both parties and enforce requests made by filling out     forms.

Personal data may also be used for commercial purposes, to customize the content offered to the user, as well as to improve the quality and operation of the website.

3.2 LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of the data subject. Thus, each operation of processing personal data must have a corresponding legal basis.

3.2.1 COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA (NON-SENSITIVE)

The processing of non-sensitive personal data (the only data collected by Vaccinar) will only be carried out under the following circumstances:

– With the consent of the data subject;
– For compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
– When necessary, to meet the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party.

3.2.1.1 CONSENT

Certain personal data processing operations carried out in our website will depend on the prior consent of the user, who must express it freely, informed and unequivocally.

3.2.1.2 COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATION

Some personal data processing operations, especially data storage, will be carried out so that we can fulfill the obligations stipulated by law or other normative provisions applicable to our activities.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Due to user’s privacy concerns, Vaccinar is committed with the security of personal data and has adopted proper technical, physical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against misuse, accidental loss or destruction, including:

i) The data are stored in a safe environment;
ii) Access to personal data is limited to the data subject;
iii) We keep records of any person who comes into contact with the personal data.

It is possible that, despite all security protocols, incidents caused exclusively by third parties may emerge, such as cyber attacks by hackers or actions of the user itself. These situations are completely beyond our control, therefore if any security incident posing a risk to users occurs we will immediately notify those involved and the National Data Protection Agency.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser when you visit our website. The cookies help us identify your device and customize your user experience. Also, they allow us to monitor user’s behavior online and design more practical web pages, with useful and targeted contents.

Our website uses first-party cookies, third-party cookies and third-party requests. The first-party cookies are created and managed by the website owner. If the user disables the first-party cookies it may not be possible to monitor his/her browsing activity while going from one web page to another, and also some of the website functionalities may be lost.

Third-party cookies are generated by external services or providers (mainly ad networks). These cookies can be reread during the visit to other websites if collaboration links with the first website are completed. For example, we can use cookies for Facebook’s advertising functionality.

Third-party requests are cookies that represent requests from a user to an external service. These requests can transfer information to a third party, although they do not establish cookies. For example, Google Analytics – a common web analytics tool which operates through third-party requests.

You can manage cookies in your web browser settings. Please note that blocking cookies may prevent our website from working properly.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This version was updated in October 2020.

Vaccinar reserves the right to modify at any time the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy according to possible changes to the website by the provision of new functionalities or the suppression of existing functionalities.

The user will be notified by e-mail or other means of fundamental changes to this Privacy Policy that may impact his/her rights.

7. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the Brazilian laws, and the federal court will have jurisdiction.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by the e-mail lgpd@vaccinar.com.br or by postal mail to the lT sector – Information Security, at the following address: Av. Antônio Carlos, nº 8005, São Luiz, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, 31275-083.

Sign up to receive our newsletter and become part of a large network

Keep up to date with the latest news. Subscribe and receive Vaccinar news directly in your e-mail.

Fill out the form below and attach your curriculum